Data privacy information - website

Data protection

In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Your contact in data protection matters:

Triconsult Wirtschaftsanalytische Forschung GmbH

Dr. Felix Josef

josef@triconsult.at

+43 1 408 49 31

 

Data processing

We process personal data for the following purposes:

 

 

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our primary legitimate interest (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU General Data Protection Regulation / EU- Datenschutz-Grundverordnung), which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned above in point 2.

 Duration of storage

We generally save your data for a period of 36 months. We only expand this period of time in exceptional cases, e.g. to investigate attacks detected on our website or based on legal regulations and in the context of active business relationships. Anonymized statistical data are stored for the purpose of quality assurance and annual comparisons for up to 38 months (Google Analytics).

If you register on our website, we will save your data for as long as your account exists and only for as long as legal obligations provide.

If you subscribe to get our newsletter, we will store your data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or until we stop sending them.

If you register to take part in group discussions, we will store your data until you log out or until group discussions no longer occur.

If you register as an applicant for cooperation, we will save your data until you log out or the implementation of surveys is discontinued.

If as part of your contact or use of the website request a business relationship arises, we are bound to document the communication, contact details and documents within the legally required periods in the context of the processing of the orders and keep these data available.

Transmission of personal data

We use IT service providers to ensure the security, accessibility and efficiency of our website. Your personal data may be transmitted to these IT service providers for the purposes mentioned above.

Some of the recipients mentioned (e.g. Google Analytics) are located outside our country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match or be comparable to that of your country.

We only transfer your personal data to those countries, the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. To this end, we conclude, for example, standard contractual clauses (2010 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

 

Data creation

Website visit

When you visit this website, we collect the following information: Date and time of access to a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) that you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies and the information that you provide yourself by filling out the application for cooperation, interest in group discussions or newsletter subscription.

There is no obligation to actually provide us the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, you will not be able to use all functions of the website.

Your contact details

If you enter data on the website using the contact form, a form or other input options, or if you contact us by email, phone or in person, your information and contact details will be stored for 12 months in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. Therefor we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, your birthday and postcode.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription yourself at any time using a link you can find in each newsletter. You can also send us your cancellation to the following email address: office@triconsult.at. We will then immediately remove you from the mailing list (newsletter).

The transfer of personal data for the purpose of sending the newsletter is regulated by an EU GDPR-compliant contract.

Participation in group discussions

You can register to take part in group discussions through our website. Therefor we need your e-mail address, your telephone number and your declaration that you agree to the invitation to group discussions.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on first name, last name, title, gender, year of birth, current occupation, completed school education, household structure, possession of a driver's license, owning a car, areas of interest, state and postcode

You can cancel your interest in group discussions at any time using a link in each communication. You can also send us your cancellation to the following email address: office@triconsult.at. We will then immediately remove you from the list of those interested in group discussions.

Collaboration as an interviewer

If you are interested in working as an interviewer, you can apply via our website. Therefor we need your e-mail address, telephone number and your declaration that you agree to receive further information and inquiries.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information like first name, last name, title, driver's license, year of birth, gender, state, postcode, phone number.

As soon as you have registered as an interviewer, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel the entry as an interested party or as an interviewer yourself at any time using a link in each newsletter. You can also send us your cancellation to the following email address: feld@triconsult.at. We will then immediately remove you from the list of interested parties.

Technical information / Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit the website. If you don’t want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable you to use of the website while being analyzed. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU General Data Protection Regulation).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites accessed) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not save any of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened / anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to provide us with reports on website use and internet related services. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

Find more information on Google's terms of use and Google's data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

List to avoid unwanted contact (blacklist)

In order to avoid unwanted contact by phone or email in the course of surveys, we keep a list to avoid unwanted contact (hereinafter referred to as "blacklist"). Telephone numbers or e-mail addresses entered on this list will not be contacted for a survey. This list contains the following personal data:

You will personally provide us with your telephone number and your e-mail address with the request to be included in the list, if you wish so. We process your aforementioned personal data based on the following legal basis:

Use and disclosure, duration of storage

We use the telephone numbers and e-mail address in the blacklist exclusively for the purpose of avoiding contact. Your telephone number or email address will not be passed on to third parties. The personal data will be stored until you withdraw your consent. A revocation can be made informally by e-mail or by post to the contact address given above.

This data protection declaration is aimed to those persons who do not wish to be contacted in the course of a survey for the purposes of market and opinion research and who inform us in this regard, e.g. as a response to an attempted contact.

Your rights

You have the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection regarding personal data. If you think that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, please contact us. We are pleased to give you information. We strive to meet all legal requirements.

Competent authority

You can also contact the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde): https://www.dsb.gv.at/